Information

Aromatic plants: Mentuccia Calamintha nepeta (L.) Savi

Aromatic plants: Mentuccia Calamintha nepeta (L.) Savi


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Family: Labiatae
Species: Calamintha nepeta (L.) Savi
Other common names: Nepetella, Poleggio.
Synonyms: Satureja nepeta Sch., Satureja calamintha Sch.

Generality

Perennial herbaceous plant native to the mountain areas of the Mediterranean. Very common throughout Italy, it is found in meadows and uncultivated areas.

Mentuccia (photo www.la-grille-verte.net)

Botanical characters

Very aromatic perennial plant, equipped with a creeping rhizome and stolons. The stems, quadrangular and hairy on the corners, are first lying down then erect, branching at the top, and can reach 70 cm in height.
The leaves are opposite, ovate, hairy, with subacute apex and weakly toothed revolved margin.
The flowers are gathered 3-9 on a peduncle at the axilla of the upper leaves and together form a compound inflorescence. The calyx is tubular, hairy to the jaw, with five apical teeth; the corolla is pink or purple. The fruit is a tetrachenium, enclosed by a persistent calyx.

Cultivation

Sow in light soil in spring. When the seedlings are sufficiently developed, transplant them into pots or full earth, in a sunny place. Adult plants can be multiplied by tip cutting or by division of tufts in autumn.

Collection and conservation

Collect young leaves before flowering. Consume them fresh or dry them in a shady and shady place. Store away from light and dry.

Use in the kitchen and therapeutic properties

The chopped leaves, with an aroma similar to that of mint, are used to flavor meat, fish, vegetables and mushrooms.
Therapeutic properties: Digestive, expectorant, carminative.


Video: Nepeta Summer Magic Catmint best perennial licac blue scented flower lavender alternative (May 2022).