Information

Pot plants: Codonanthe fleshy, Codonanthe crassifolia

Pot plants: Codonanthe fleshy, Codonanthe crassifolia


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Classification, origin and description

Common name: Codonanthe.
Kind: Codonanthe.

Family: Gesneriaceae.

provenance: Central-South America.

Genre description: includes about ten species of evergreen plants, epiphytes. Some species are well suited for hanging baskets, especially in verandas.

Fleshy Codonanthe (photo www.robsviolet.com)

Species and varieties

Fleshy codonanthe: has thin, scarcely branched stems, up to 40-50 cm long, climbing or prostrate, which tend to lignify over the years; the small oval leaves are alternate, slightly fleshy, waxy.

Codonanthe crassifolia: tropical plant; it has red-tinged stems that turn woody; leaves are paripinnate, leathery and somewhat succulent; white and reddish trumpet flowers inside.

Environmental requirements, substrate, fertilizations and special precautions

Temperature: they fear the cold, even if they can withstand temperatures close to 5-6 ° C, therefore in areas with very mild winters they can be placed in the garden in a shady place.
Light: bright and warm all year round, but not in the sun.
Watering and environmental humidity: water regularly, avoiding water stagnation and letting the soil dry slightly between waterings.
Substrate: universal potting soil mixed with polystyrene balls for better aeration.
Special fertilizations and tricks: from March to August, administer light doses of fertilizer every two weeks.

Multiplication

They can be multiplied by not yet lignified cutting (with at least 3 pairs of leaves) at the beginning of summer, simply by planting the cuttings in moist substrate. Large plants can also be divided. They multiply by seed in spring.

Diseases, pests and adversities

Aphids, buds falling due to displacements, temperature changes, excess or lack of water.


Video: How To Make Compost At Home WITH FULL UPDATES (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Doyle

    You couldn't be wrong?

  2. Eder

    I congratulate, what suitable words ..., the excellent thought

  3. Gyes

    Remarkably, the very funny opinion

  4. Cormic

    Correct phrase

  5. Meilseoir

    It is the phrase simply incomparable)



Write a message