Information

Mushrooms: Agaricus (Psalliota) langei

Mushrooms: Agaricus (Psalliota) langei



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Agaricus langei (Moell.) Moell.
Synonym: Psalliota langei

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 7-12 cm, first semi-globose then expanded, with brownish fibrillary scales, dry.
Gills: thick, first pinkish then brownish-blackish.
Stem: 7-12 x 1.5-2.5 cm, almost cylindrical, non-bulbous, hollow, first white then grayish, reddish to the touch, flaky under the broad ring, membranous and descending.
Meat: clear, turning red when cut, light, pleasant and acidic smell and taste.
spore: brownish-blackish.

Agaricus langei(photo Raija Tuomainen http://sienet.luontonetti.com)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
In groups in coniferous woods, rarely broad-leaved, from late summer to autumn.
Good edible.


Video: Pečárka Langeova - Agaricus langei (August 2022).