Information

Mushrooms: Macrolepiota puellaris

Mushrooms: Macrolepiota puellaris


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Macrolepiota puellaris (Fr.) Moser
Synonyms: Lepiota rhacodes var. puellaris - Lepiota nympharum - Lepiota puellaris

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4-8 cm, first ovoid then open with an umbrella, white or ocher, then brownish with a surface that breaks into small, darker flaky scales at the tip.
Gills: free and wide, first white then slightly pinkish (slightly brownish to the touch).
Stem: 7-13 x 0.7-2 cm, brownish which tends to become darker, smoother and slender, bulbous at the base. White and mobile ring.
Meat: white, pink at the edge of the stem, light root odor and pleasant taste.
spore: white.

Macrolepiota puellaris (photo Igor Hlavatý www.nahuby.sk)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
Especially in coniferous woods but also in meadows, late summer.
Good edible. Similar to Lepiota procera is Lepiota rachodes.


Video: Panierowane kanie vel sowy. I jak je rozpoznać:: HD (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Kandiss

    In it something is also to me it seems it is excellent idea. I agree with you.

  2. Uranus

    What a great topic

  3. Darryl

    This has already been discussed recently.

  4. Oya

    what we would do without your brilliant phrase

  5. Niles

    Said in confidence, my opinion is then evident. I will not say on this subject.



Write a message