Information

Mushrooms: Hygrophorus agathosmus

Mushrooms: Hygrophorus agathosmus



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Hygrophorus agathosmus (Fries) Fries
Common name: Odorous hygrophorus

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4-8 cm, first bell-shaped or rounded, then convex, finally flat, pale gray or ash, darker in the center, involute, viscous, smooth, moist margin.
Gills: decurrent, spaced, with lamellulae, white or whitish.
Stem: 5-7 x 1-1.5 cm, full, firm, cylindrical, whitish or pale brown, dotted with small brown flakes.
Meat: white, tender, odor of bitter amdorla, sweet taste.
spore: white.

Hygrophorus agathosmus(photo D. Borgarino http://mycologie.catalogne.free.fr)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom.
It grows in coniferous woods, in summer-autumn.
Mediocre edible.


Video: Hygrophorus penarius. Champimaginatis. English Text (August 2022).