Information

Mushrooms: Clitocybe geotropa

Mushrooms: Clitocybe geotropa


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomyomycetes
Scientific name: Clitocybe geotropa Bull .: Fr.) Quél.
Synonym: Agaricus geotropus
Common name: Geotropic agaric

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 4-10 cm, fleshy, first convex then flat, depressed in the center with slight humbo, smooth, moist, yellow-orange, with involute margin.
Gills: thick, decurrent, distant, first whitish then cream.
Stem: 8-15 x 1,5-3 cm, full, robust, enlarged at the base, concolor to the hat.
Meat: white, firm, tasteless, with the smell of fruit or lavender.
spore: white.

Clitocybe geotropa (photo www.karlosnet.com)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
It grows in groups on meadows and pastures in autumn.
Excellent edible.


Video: Identifying the Horse Mushroom, Agaricus arvensis (July 2022).


Comments:

  1. Calchas

    What the right phrase ... super, great idea

  2. Nathalia

    Quick response )))

  3. Samusar

    Has not absolutely understood, that you wished to tell it.

  4. Dedric

    Yes... Likely... The easier, the better... All ingenious is simple.

  5. Caleb

    I'm sorry, but, in my opinion, mistakes are made. Let us try to discuss this. Write to me in PM, it talks to you.



Write a message