Information

Mushrooms: Amanita pantherina

Mushrooms: Amanita pantherina


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Amanita pantherina (DC .: Fr.) Krbh.
Synonyms: Agaricus pantherinus - Agaricus maculatus
Vulgar names: Tignosa bigia - Agaric panther - Tignosa rigata

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-12 cm, fleshy, initially hemispherical, then open, of brown-olive color, hazelnut, more intense in the center, covered with warts, easy to disappear, streaked margin especially in adult specimens. Bright cuticle, slightly viscous.
Gills: white and dense, rounded at the stem.
Stem: 6-15 x about 1 cm, smooth and white, first stuffed then hollow, bulbous, with ring.
Meat: white, not very consistent, moist. Nonexistent smell; it tastes slightly sweet.
spore: white.

Amanita pantherina

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: symbiote mushroom. It is found in the heaths and forests of both conifers and broad-leaved trees, in summer-autumn.
TOXIC, although not fatal (very serious if you ingest large quantities). The poisonings are neurotropic and similar toAmanita rubescens (edible species if eaten cooked) which, however, does not show streaks on the edge of the hat and whose flesh assumes a rosy-vinous color when cut.


Video: How To Prepare Amanita Muscaria Fly Agaric (May 2022).